TAP_installation_guide

optical Taps

Best price performance ratio

MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 10 fibers) SR10

MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 10 fibers) SR10

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit 
  • two MTP/MPO links per unit
  • patent pending
  • available in mm and sm 
  • Part Nr #: CBR.OPTO-MTP-1-SR10 | CBR.OPTO-MTP-2-SR10
OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode mtp

OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode mtp

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit (see measurement)
  • new cabling approach
  • color coded adapters
  • patent pending
  • MTP output 
  • Part Nr #: CUB. OPTOSLIM-8-SM-5
Cubro 40 Gpbs Bidi Tap

Cubro 40 Gpbs Bidi Tap

Cisco® has developed a way of transporting 40 Gbit over the existing 10 Gbit infrastructure. They invented a new kind of QSFP called BiDi QSFP which transports 40 Gbit duplex over only two fibers. The QSFP multiplexer has two 10 Gbit lanes to a 20 Gbit stream and it sends this over the same fiber in both directions.

  • Part Nr #: CBR.BIDI-SM-1-C
MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 4 fibers)

MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 4 fibers)

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit 
  • two MTP/MPO links per unit
  • patent pending
  • available in mm and sm 
  • Part Nr #: CBR.OPTO-MTP-1 | CBR.OPTO-MTP-2
OPTICAL BIDI TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 1 link single mode

OPTICAL BIDI TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 1 link single mode

Bidi TAP designed for lab and mobile use, fully transparent up to 100 Gbit 

  • Part Nr #: CBR.BIDI-SM-1
OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 1 link single mode

OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 1 link single mode

Designed for lab and mobil use, fully transparent up to 100 Gbit (see measurements)

  • Part Nr #: CBR.OPTO-1-SM
OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links singlemode

OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links singlemode

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit (see measurement)
  • new cabling approach
  • color coded adapters
  • patent pending
  • Part Nr #: CUB. OPTOSLIM-8-SM
OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links singlemode

OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links singlemode

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit (see measurement)
  • new cabling approach
  • color coded adapters
  • patent pending
  • Part Nr #: CUB. OPTOSLIM-4-SM
OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode

OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit (see measurement)
  • new cabling approach
  • color coded adapters
  • patent pending
  • Part Nr #: CUB. OPTOSLIM-8-SM-5
OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links multimode

OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links multimode

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • fully transparent
  • up to 100 Gbit (see measurement)
  • new cabling aproach
  • color coded adapters
  • patent pending
  • Part Nr #: CUB. OPTOSLIM-4-SM-5

Cubro Solutions

EX2 media & speed converter

In this very simple solution the Packetmaster EX2 works only as a bidirectional media and speed converter. The size and the fan less construction, makes the EX2 the flexibles’ and cheapest device on the market.

aggregation 40 x 10 Gbit links with one EX 20400

Cubro now offers a "NEW" Packetmaster solution with 80 x 10 Gbit Ethernet ports.
The base unit is the EX 20400 with a new firmware that gives us the possibility to convert
a 40 Gbit port into 4 independent 10 Gbit ports.

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

Stacking Packetmasters

Customer Solution!

Request: aggregation and filtering traffic for monitoring system 32 x 1 Gbit links & 10 x 10 Gbit links

EX2 10 Gbit monitoring with load balanced output

Use the integrated optical TAP to connect to the live link and use the load balancing features to monitor the traffic

Layer 1 Media Conversion

The Cubro 1/10 Gbit Media converter is a nice a simple tool to solve many problems in the daily network business. You can select the media by changing the SFP. The unique design supports also CWDM / DWDM and BIDI SFP.

Aggregation of an 10 Gbit link and output to an 10 Gbit port

Aggregation of one 10 Gbit link with optical splitter to 10 Gbit fibre output

384 x 10 Gbit ports cross connect

We use 6 Packetmaster EX 20400 to realize this 384 x 10 Gbit port cross connect !

  • 400 Gbit backbone
  • tunneling via VXLAN
  • non blocking
  • any to any & many to any & any to many support
  • easy expandable

 

Monitoring offload

The smart Cubro solution to use your existing monitoring system even when your data traffic is growing exponential !

  • Reduce Monitoring cost by off-loading the existing monitoring system.
  • Reducing not only Capex also Opex goes down because of less hardware resources.
  • Still the full metadata information on user plan traffic.

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.

Aggregation of two 10 Gbit span ports to 1 10 Gbit output with EX2+

This application is normally not possible because the EX2+ has only two 10 Gbit ports and you need 3 to do this job.  But we at Cubro give our units some extra features to do this with two ports.

A optical ports has an transmitter and a receiver part, this two “ports” can be used separately in all Cubro NPB. The other feature what you need is the optical tap at the back.