TAP_installation_guide

MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 10 fibers) SR10 optical Taps

MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 10 fibers) SR10

The challenge of tapping a 40 Gbit /100 Gbit multimode link based on a QSFP connector is that the QSFP is defined as a quad channel interface (Q – quad) which means we have 4 x 10 Gbit. But these 4 x 10 Gbit are in a kind of trunk that means an Ethernet packet is split into 4 chunks and sent in parallel over the 4 fiber links.

A special layer 1 protocol takes care that the receiver knows which fiber is which, so that the receivers can reassemble the packet in the right way.

The Cubro MTO/MTP TAP is connected over MTP connectors (8 fibers) with the QSFP, the output is also MTP which is connected to the input of the Packetmaster 484. The special features of the Packetmaster 484 help to reassemble the QSFP traffic. 

Specifications

Share this product

Cubro Solutions

Stacking Packetmasters

Customer Solution!

Request: aggregation and filtering traffic for monitoring system 32 x 1 Gbit links & 10 x 10 Gbit links

Monitoring offload

The smart Cubro solution to use your existing monitoring system even when your data traffic is growing exponential !

  • Reduce Monitoring cost by off-loading the existing monitoring system.
  • Reducing not only Capex also Opex goes down because of less hardware resources.
  • Still the full metadata information on user plan traffic.

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.

Layer 1 Media Conversion

The Cubro 1/10 Gbit Media converter is a nice a simple tool to solve many problems in the daily network business. You can select the media by changing the SFP. The unique design supports also CWDM / DWDM and BIDI SFP.

STP Monitoring multi 100 Mbit links

To monitor hundreds of 100 Mbit links, like on an SMS centre or on an STP, Cubro offers and flexible and price wise solution with 100 Mbit Flextap and Cubro Packetmaster EX5-2 as aggregator and filter device.

Aggregation of an 10 Gbit link and output to an 10 Gbit port

Aggregation of one 10 Gbit link with optical splitter to 10 Gbit fibre output

Aggregation of two 10 Gbit span ports to 1 10 Gbit output with EX2+

This application is normally not possible because the EX2+ has only two 10 Gbit ports and you need 3 to do this job.  But we at Cubro give our units some extra features to do this with two ports.

A optical ports has an transmitter and a receiver part, this two “ports” can be used separately in all Cubro NPB. The other feature what you need is the optical tap at the back.

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

EX2 10 Gbit monitoring with load balanced output

Use the integrated optical TAP to connect to the live link and use the load balancing features to monitor the traffic

GRE de - encapsulation

Virtual environments needs virtual Taps, virtual Taps need GRE to send it over the virtual switchto a real monitoring device. All Packetmaster units can decapsulate GRE traffic to get the data in their original format.

100 Gbit LR4 multiple splitting

Sometimes it is needed to tap a 100 Gbit LR4 link more than one time, this is not easy because the optical budget is too small to do that.