MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 4 fibers) optical Taps

MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 4 fibers)

The challenge of tapping a 40 Gbit /100 Gbit multimode link based on a QSFP connector is that the QSFP is defined as a quad channel interface (Q – quad) which means we have 4 x 10 Gbit. But these 4 x 10 Gbit are in a kind of trunk that means an Ethernet packet is split into 4 chunks and sent in parallel over the 4 fiber links.

A special layer 1 protocol takes care that the receiver knows which fiber is which, so that the receivers can reassemble the packet in the right way.

The Cubro MTO/MTP TAP is connected over MTP connectors (8 fibers) with the QSFP, the output is also MTP which is connected to the input of the Packetmaster 484. The special features of the Packetmaster 484 help to reassemble the QSFP traffic. 

Specifications

Share this product

Cubro Solutions

Cubro NPB units support bypass function

The Cubro Bypass Application is a superior way to provide a fail-safe access port for an in-line monitoring appliance. From EX2 with Gbit up to EX 20400 with 100 Gbit bypass feature. With and without optical layer 1 switch support.

 

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.

384 x 10 Gbit ports cross connect

We use 6 Packetmaster EX 20400 to realize this 384 x 10 Gbit port cross connect !

  • 400 Gbit backbone
  • tunneling via VXLAN
  • non blocking
  • any to any & many to any & any to many support
  • easy expandable

 

EX2 Multi Gbit Cooper aggregation

The Packetmaster EX2 can work as a dual link TAP with dual aggregation output, with filtering and load balancing, at the same time.

Monitoring offload

The smart Cubro solution to use your existing monitoring system even when your data traffic is growing exponential !

  • Reduce Monitoring cost by off-loading the existing monitoring system.
  • Reducing not only Capex also Opex goes down because of less hardware resources.
  • Still the full metadata information on user plan traffic.

EX2 media & speed converter

In this very simple solution the Packetmaster EX2 works only as a bidirectional media and speed converter. The size and the fan less construction, makes the EX2 the flexibles’ and cheapest device on the market.

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

STP Monitoring multi 100 Mbit links

To monitor hundreds of 100 Mbit links, like on an SMS centre or on an STP, Cubro offers and flexible and price wise solution with 100 Mbit Flextap and Cubro Packetmaster EX5-2 as aggregator and filter device.

EX2 10 Gbit monitoring with load balanced output

Use the integrated optical TAP to connect to the live link and use the load balancing features to monitor the traffic

GRE de - encapsulation

Virtual environments needs virtual Taps, virtual Taps need GRE to send it over the virtual switchto a real monitoring device. All Packetmaster units can decapsulate GRE traffic to get the data in their original format.

aggregation 40 x 10 Gbit links with one EX 20400

Cubro now offers a "NEW" Packetmaster solution with 80 x 10 Gbit Ethernet ports.
The base unit is the EX 20400 with a new firmware that gives us the possibility to convert
a 40 Gbit port into 4 independent 10 Gbit ports.